Gawler Art Society

From Gawler History
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Type of organisation: Community Service
Also known as: Gawler Art Society Inc
Street number: The Studio
Street name: Gawler Sport & Community Centre
Street suffix: Nixon Terrace
Town or locality: Gawler S.A. 5118
Date established: c. 1960
Ceased operation: Current
"Current" contains an extrinsic dash or other characters that are invalid for a date interpretation.
Established by: Gawler Community Artists
Business or purpose: Community Arts
Loading map...

The Gawler Art Society was formed in 1967 at a meeting held at the Gawler Adult Education Centre. Founding members included Joan Read, M. Lines, B. Brady, Gill & B Brown, D. Millowick, L. Wytkin, I. Nairn, M & M. Rogers and Tusha Kanti-Paul and Richard Marr was elected President. Over the years many exhibitions have been held in various locations including North Terrace Adelaide, Parabanks, Chateau Yaldara, Bethany, Burra as well as regular showings at the Gawler Community Gallery.

The Society has never had a permanent dwelling for meetings and exhibitions, in recent years The Studio at the Gawler Sport & Community Centre has been the venue for meetings and weekly painting days (Tuesdays -10am to 2pm).

Carol Green is the current president and can be contacted on 85 232593, we have approx 45 members and are honoured to have Dr. Bruce Charles Eastick as a patron.

G.A.S is a non profit society aiming to foster art in the community. Potential new members are encouraged to come along and see what we are about.


Submitted by Trish Moores.



Memories of Gawler Art Society

Do you remember Gawler Art Society ? Then Join up and add your memory here.