Transfiguration Church

From Gawler History
Jump to: navigation, search
Fast Facts
Also known as: Church of the Transfiguration Adelaide Road
Address: 35 Adelaide Road
Town or Locality: Gawler South
Year constructed: 1895
Loading map...

E.H.Coombe "History of Gawler" p176 "The Church of the Transfiguration - Gawler South. This church began its existence in 1895. The foundation stone was laid by Mrs. Dawes on April 3 of that year, and the church dedicated on its completion by Bishop Harmer on August 7 1895.

Canon Coombs, rector of St. Georges Church, had charge of the church with Rev.A.K.Chignell (assisting curate).....the furniture has all been presented at various times.....sanctuary chair and two pictures, the Rev. A.K.Chignell...."

Built in 1895 in stages. The new roof was installed in 1995 for the centenary celebrations.

Outside gardens re-created in 2009 with existing bottle brush and some shrubs retained but primarily planted with grasses and shrubs which are generally indigenous to Gawler, under the supervision of GEHA and NRM personnel.

It is intended that more substantial additional plantings will take place mid-2012. Any enquiries - Brian Thom

There are many photos related to Church of the Transfiguration, please click here to view them.

Trix McConnell's memories of the parish are recorded in "Looking Back 150 years".

"The Church of the Transfiguration" by Beatrice McConnell

Further photos of Transfiguration Church can be seen in our article "Churches in Gawler and South Australia" and go to "Churches - Sth Aust-Ga"

3 Images of the Church of the Transfiguration can be found in the Gawler Cultural Heritage Centres eHive by clicking here


Please click here to view historical information from the 1998 Danvers Heritage Survey regarding this location. <1>

.

Related Articles

Sources

  • 1. Danvers Architects Gawler Heritage Survey 1998 The Corporation of the Town of Gawler (June 1998)
The Church of the Transfiguration pre1996
The Church of the Transfiguration pre1996
Transfiguration Church grounds 2008
Transfiguration Church grounds 2008
Transfiguration Church grounds 2009 first stages of replant
Transfiguration Church grounds 2009 first stages of replant
Transfiguration Church 18th Street
Transfiguration Church 18th Street
Transfiguration Church 2012 Eastern window
Transfiguration Church 2012 Eastern window
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Transfiguration Church 2012
Gawler South Hall
Gawler South Hall
1924 0126 The Transfiguration Church 001
1924 0126 The Transfiguration Church 001


Memories of Transfiguration Church

Do you remember Transfiguration Church ? Then Join up and add your memory here.